Daily Journal masthead

Results of Georgia Sports Writer Association contest

bug
Share/Save/Bookmark

ATLANTA — Results of the Georgia Sports Writers Association contest, announced Sunday at the association's annual meeting in Norcross:

Division I

Best Event Story On Deadline - Pro/College Sports

1. Seth Emerson, The Telegraph (Georgia Tech beats Georgia)

2. Chris Gay, The Augusta Chronicle (Ray Guy enshrined in Canton)

3. David Westin, The Augusta Chronicle (Bubba Watson wins Masters)

Best Event Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

1. Jonathan Heeter, The Telegraph (Houston County wins baseball title)

2. Ryan Black, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Central-Carver basketball game)

3. Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (Benedictine baseball sweeps Lovett)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline - Pro/College Sports

1.Seth Emerson, The Telegraph (Todd Gurley suspension)

2. Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Fritz takes over at Georgia Southern.

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

1. David Mitchell, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (former Hardaway wrestler drowns)

2. Ron Seibel, The Telegraph (GHSA bylaw change)

3. Wayne Staats, The Augusta Chronicle (Larry Campbell retires)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline - Pro/College Sports

1.Seth Emerson, The Telegraph (Richt focuses on off-field success of players)

2. Chris Gay, The Augusta Chronicle (Ray Guy's legend began in Thomson)

3. Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle (Adam Scott's journey to Masters champion)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline --High School Sports

1.Ron Seibel, The Telegraph (Bibb County programs come together in GHSA)

2. David Mitchell, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Jeremy Williams, ALS striken coach)

3. David Mitchell, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Pacelli star Mikey Jacobs leaves legacy)

Best Column

1.Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News (Eagles' turn to clean up environment)

2. Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Runner John DuRant's trip to Africa)

3. Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle (Richt is one of the best coaches in the nation)

Best Columnist

T-1. Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News

T-1. Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle

3. Donald Heath, Savannah Morning News

Outdoors Writing/Amateur Non-Scholastic Sports

1.Nathan Dominitz and Dash Coleman, Savannah Morning News (Lester Lee battles weight, River Bridge Run)

2. Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Surfer finds peace after family tragedy)

3. Chris Gay, The Augusta Chronicle (Friends support triathlete)

Sweepstakes Award -- Best overall story from all categories

Seth Emerson, The Telegraph (Mark Richt focuses on off-field success of players)

Sports Sections Contest Results - Division I

Best Sports Section

1.The Telegraph

2. The Augusta Chronicle

3. Savannah Morning News

Best Sunday Sports Section

1. The Telegraph

2. The Augusta Chronicle

3. Savannah Morning News

Best Special Section

1. The Augusta Chronicle (Masters)

2. Savannah Morning News (Prep Football Preview)

3. The Telegraph (Football Preview)

Division II

Best Event Story On Deadline - Pro/College Sports

1.Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (Florida beats Georgia)

2.Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Wheeling goalie arrives in time for shutout)

3. Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner Herald (Bulldogs rally to top Rebels)

Best Event Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

1.David Friedlander, Gwinnett Daily Post (Shiloh falls to Wheeler in triple overtime)

2. David Friedlander, Gwinnett Daily Post (Wait for win not so long for Meadowcreek)

3. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Parkview tops Peachtree Ridge in playoffs)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline - Pro/College Sports

1.Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Gladiators sign Greenville captain Berkstresser)

2. Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (Four UGA football player arrested)

T-3. Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (NCAA says Gurley must sit two more games)

T-3. Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (Swim coach JackBauerle suspended)

Best Sports News Story On Deadline -- High School Sports

1.Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Longtime Collins Hill announcer passes away)

2.Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post Meadowcreek wrestling coach succumbs to cancer)

3. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Coach claims discrimination at South Cobb)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline - Pro/College Sports

1. Fletcher Page, Athens Banner Herald (Athens Boxer Tim Hall in fight of his life)

2. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Cobb in College)

3. Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner Herald (Mark Richt, former players create Paul Oliver Network)

Best Feature Or Series - Non-Deadline --High School Sports

1.Nicole Saavedra, Athens Banner-Herald (North Oconee's Banks follows father's footsteps)

2. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Archer football makes quick rise to championship game)

3. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Rusty Curry reflects on state record field goal)

Best Column

1.Fletcher Page, Athens Banner-Herald (Time to pay Bobo what he's worth)

2. Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Wrestling coach made huge impact on transient school)

3. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Time to adjust Corky Kell schedule)

Best Columnist

1.John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal

2. Fletcher Page, Athens Banner-Herald

3. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal

Outdoors Writing/Amateur Non-Scholastic Sports

1.Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Swim Atlanta owner selected for Hall of Fame)

2. John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Schniederjans, Beck live on at U.S. Amateur)

3. Carlton White, Marietta Daily Journal (East Cobb brothers masters of lacrosse equipment)

Sweepstakes Award -- Best overall story from all categories

Fletcher Page, Athens Banner-Herald (Boxer Tim Hall in fight of his life)

Sports Sections Contest Results - Division II

Best Sports Section

1. Marietta Daily Journal

2. Gwinnett Daily Post

Best Sunday Sports Section

1. Marietta Daily Journal

2. Gwinnett Daily Post

Best Special Section

1. Marietta Daily Journal (Football preview)

2. Gwinnett Daily Post (Football preview)

Division III

Best Local Event Story

1.Chris Fernsler, Camden County Press (Lemons squeezes out first in 5K)

2. Chris Bridges, Barrow Journal (Moore focused on another state title)

3. Chris Fernsler, Camden County Press ('Cats put scare in No. 1 Colquitt)

Best Local News Story

1.Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (Frank Hepler resigns as W. Forsyth football coach)

2. Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (Collin Strall path to signing with LSU baseball)

3. Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (Eighth grade snapper offered college scholarship)

Best Local Feature Story

1.Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (Local communities remember Reece Elseroad)

2. Ben Munro, The Jackson Herald (Chain gang member reminisces on the sidelines)

3. Ben Munro, The Jackson Herald (Jefferson High School athletes' sibling rivalry)

Best Column

1.Gabriel Stovall, Henry Daily Herald (Georgia Tech QB Justin Thomas)

2. Cameron Whitlock, The Banks County News (Mystery of unknown sports anthem)

3. Cameron Whitlock, The Banks County News (Science of Peyton Manning)

Best Photo

1.Jessica Brown, Barrow Journal (Springing into track)

2. Jessica Brown, Barrow Journal (Line of defense)

3. Jessica Brown, Barrow Journal (Soaring)

Sweepstakes Award

Gabriel Stovall, Henry Daily Herald (Georgia Tech QB Justin Thomas)

Sports Sections Contest Results - Division III

Best Sports Section

1. Forsyth County News

2. Jackson Herald

3. Barrow Journal

Best Special Section

1. Jackson Herald and Commerce News (Football preview)

2. Barrow Journal (Football preview)

3. Forsyth County News (Football preview)

JUDGES:

Steve Wieberg, former USA Today sports writer and current member of College Football Playoff Selection Committee; Scott Fowler, Charlotte Observer; Steve Berkowitz, USA Today sports; Oscar Combs, former owner and editor of The Cats' Pause.

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

Story copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Feedback, Corrections and Other Requests: AP welcomes feedback and comments from readers. Send an email to info@ap.org and it will be forwarded to the appropriate editor or reporter.


We also have more stories about:
(click the phrases to see a list)

Category:

Follow Daily Journal:

All content copyright ©2015 Daily Journal, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Privacy policy.