Spectator sports – February 24



Auto racing

NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Rinnai 250 qualifying, at Hampton, Ga., 9 a.m., Fox Sports 1; race, 2 p.m., Fox Sports 1

NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Active Pest Control 200 qualifying, at Hampton, Ga., 10:30 a.m. Fox Sports 1; race, 4:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

NHRA, Arizona Nationals qualifying, at Chandler, Ariz., 11 p.m., Fox Sports 1


Spring training: Tampa Bay vs. Boston, at Fort Myers, Fla., 3 p.m., MLB Network


Oklahoma City Thunder at Golden State Warriors, 8:30 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

Men’s college basketball

Providence at Georgetown, noon, CBS Sports

Michigan at Maryland, noon, ESPN

Baylor at TCU, noon, ESPN2

Tulane at South Florida, noon, ESPNU

Seton Hall at St. John’s, noon, WXIN-Channel 59

Marquette at DePaul, noon, Fox Sports Network

Louisville at Virginia Tech, 1 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Tennessee at Mississippi, 1 p.m., SEC Network

Wichita State at SMU, 2 p.m., ESPN

LSU at Georgia, ESPNU

Villanova at Creighton, 2:30 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

South Carolina at Mississippi State, 3:30 p.m., SEC Network

Indiana State at Bradley, 4 p.m., CBS Sports

Texas A&M at Vanderbilt, 4 p.m., ESPN2

Virginia at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m., ESPNU

Kansas at Texas Tech, 4:15 p.m., ESPN

Kansas State at Oklahoma, 6 p.m., ESPN2

Iowa State at West Virginia, 6 p.m., ESPNU

Arkansas at Alabama, 6 p.m., SEC Network

Syracuse at Duke, 6:15 p.m., ESPN

Gonzaga at BYU, 8 p.m., ESPN2

Arizona State at Oregon State, 8 p.m., ESPNU

Missouri at Kentucky, 8:15 p.m., ESPN

Auburn at Florida, 8:30 p.m., SEC Network

Wyoming at Fresno State, 10 p.m., ESPNU

Arizona at Oregon, 10:15 p.m., ESPN

Women’s college basketball

Indiana at Iowa, noon, Big Ten Network

Michigan State at Purdue, 2 p.m., Big Ten Network


PGA Tour Honda Classic, third round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., noon, Golf Channel; 3 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Mixed martial arts

UFC Fight Night: Josh Emmett vs. Jeremy Stephens, at Orlando, Fla., 8 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59


Premier League: Leicester City vs. Stoke City, 7:30 a.m., CNBC; Liverpool vs. West Ham, 10 a.m., CNBC; Watford vs. Everton, 12:30 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Winter Olympics

Medals ceremonies, 5 a.m., Olympics Channel

Men’s hockey, bronze medal game: Czech Republic vs. Canada, 6:30 a.m., NBC Sports

Women’s curling, gold medal final: South Korea vs. Sweden, 7 p.m., NBC Sports

Figure Skating Gala, 8 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Four man bobsled: Gold medal runs, 8 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Men’s hockey: Gold medal game, Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Germany, 10:30 p.m., NBC Sports


Auto racing

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, at Hampton, Ga., 2 p.m., WXIN-Channel 59

NHRA Arizona Nationals, finals, at Chandler, Ariz., 6:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1


Spring training: New York Yankees at Philadelphia, at Clearwater, Fla., 1 p.m., MLB Network


PBA Tour PBA Players Championship, at Columbus, Ohio, 1:30 p.m., ESPN

Men’s college basketball

Tulsa at Cincinnati, noon, CBS Sports

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 1 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4

Illinois at Rutgers, 3 p.m., Big Ten Network

Memphis at UConn, 4 p.m., ESPN

UCLA at Colorado, 4 p.m., ESPNU

Minnesota at Purdue, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Penn State at Nebraska, 5:15 p.m., Big Ten Network

Florida State at N.C. State, 6 p.m., ESPNU

Northwestern at Iowa, 7:30 p.m., Big Ten Network


PGA Tour Honda Classic, final round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., noon, Golf Channel; 3 p.m., WTTV-Channel 4


San Antonio Spurs at Cleveland Cavaliers, 3:30 p.m., WRTV-Channel 6

Philadelphia 76ers at Washington Wizards, 8 p.m., ESPN


St. Louis Blues at Nashville Predators, noon, WTHR-Channel 13


Premier League: Crystal Palace vs. Tottenham, 7 a.m., NBC Sports; Manchester United vs. Chelsea, 9:05 a.m., NBC Sports

Carabao Cup final: Manchester City vs. Arsenal, 11:25 a.m., at London, ESPN

Winter Olympics

Closing Ceremony, 8 p.m., WTHR-Channel 13

Women’s college basketball

Nebraska at Maryland, noon, Big Ten Network

Ohio State at Penn State, noon, ESPN2

N.C. State at Notre Dame, 2 p.m., ESPN2

Spectator sports


Boys swimming

State diving preliminaries at IUPUI, 9 a.m.

State swimming and diving finals at IUPUI, 1 p.m.

Franklin College

Men’s track and field at Anderson Invitational, 10 a.m.

Men’s tennis at Alma, 11 a.m.

Women’s tennis at Alma, 11 a.m.

Baseball at Penn State-Behrend (DH), 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Berea (DH), 1 p.m.

Women’s track and field at Anderson Invitational, 1 p.m.


Franklin College

Baseball at Penn State-Behrend, noon

Send in your results

To submit your results to the Daily Journal sports department, please send an email to djsports@ dailyjournal.net.