How fast is Indiana’s girls state swim meet?

In 2015, Lilly King of Evansville Reitz set a new state record in the 100-yard breaststroke; she won an Olympic gold medal a year later. The mark she established in her final high school meet isn’t expected to survive this weekend.

A future Olympian or two figures to stand out from the crowd this weekend at the Indiana University Natatorium, where Johnson County again figures to be well represented.

Franklin junior Carla Gildersleeve, who had a pair of top-five individual finishes last year, should again be among the top contenders in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly. She and the rest of the Grizzly Cubs will be after their best-ever team showing — they’re projected to finish somewhere in the top six (with Carmel, as always, almost certain to finish on top).

Story continues below gallery

Indian Creek and Center Grove also will be represented this weekend.

The top eight in each swimming event at tonight’s prelims will earn spots in Saturday’s finals, while those finishing ninth through 16th will be able to pick up team points in consolation finals.

Diving preliminaries will take place Saturday morning.

Here’s where Johnson County’s representatives stack up against the competition (all swim times are from last weekend’s sectionals; diving scores are from Tuesday’s regionals):

200 medley relay

Top seed: Hamilton Southeastern, 1:43.48

No. 8 seed: Yorktown, 1:46.06

No. 16 seed: North Central, 1:47.22

Franklin is seeded second with a sectional time of 1:44.71; Indian Creek is 22nd at 1:48.90.

200 freestyle

Top seed: Kelly Pash (Carmel), 1:47.68

No. 8 seed: Mary Catherine Pruitt (South Bend St. Joseph), 1:51.88

No. 16 seed: Jacklyn Bontrager (Valparaiso), 1:53.21

Carla Gildersleeve of Franklin is seeded 12th with a sectional time of 1:52.53; Grizzly Cubs teammate Sarah Hoffman is 19th at 1:53.75.

200 individual medley

Top seed: Trude Rothrock (Carmel), 2:01.45

No. 8 seed: Mackenzie Looze (Bloomington South), 2:04.85

No. 16 seed: Haley Dygert (Northridge), 2:06.84

Ali Terrell of Franklin is seeded sixth with a sectional time of 2:04.29.

50 freestyle

Top seed: Elizabeth Broshears (Evansville Reitz), 22.89

No. 8 seed: Rachel Schiffli (Franklin Central), 23.71

No. 16 seed: MaKayla Miller (Concord), 23.88

Franklin’s Ella Pheifer is seeded third with a sectional time of 23.57 and teammate Gracey Payne is ninth at 23.71; Indian Creek’s Bella Ratzlaff is seeded 26th at 24.19.

1-meter diving

Top seed: Sara Troyer (Northridge), 531.00

No. 8 seed: Mikayla Zick (Plainfield), 419.05

No. 16 seed: Sarah Kempf (Center Grove), 391.35

Greenwood’s Faith Jackson is seeded 20th with a regional score of 381.45.

100 butterfly

Top seed: Broshears (Evansville Reitz), 53.75

No. 8 seed: Audrey Crowel (Homestead), 55.97

No. 16 seed: Caitlin Marshall (Noblesville), 56.61

Gildersleeve is seeded seventh with a sectional time of 55.66; Franklin teammate Anna McCahill is the No. 22 seed at 57.23.

100 freestyle

Top seed: Pash (Carmel), 49.39

No. 8 seed: Lauren Miller (Northridge), 51.41

No. 16 seed: Payne (Franklin), 52.01

Pheifer is seeded 23rd with a sectional time of 52.51.

500 freestyle

Top seed: Samantha Hietpas (Fishers), 4:54.49

No. 8 seed: Abigail Jahns (Fishers), 4:59.14

No. 16 seed: Delaney Isakson (North Central), 5:06.50

Hoffman is seeded seventh with a sectional time of 4:58.48; Franklin teammate Jessie Fraley is 12th at 5:02.99.

200 freestyle relay

Top seed: Northridge, 1:34.43

No. 8 seed: Franklin, 1:37.37

No. 16 seed: North Central, 1:39.00

Expect Franklin and fourth-seeded Carmel to move up; neither Gildersleeve or Pash swam on any relays in the sectional but both are likely to be in this event tonight.

100 backstroke

Top seed: Tessa Wrightson (Zionsville), 54.92

No. 8 seed: Molly Pederson (Hamilton Southeastern), 56.28

No. 16 seed: Sarah Myung (Carmel), 57.27

Franklin’s Fraley is seeded 10th with a sectional time of 56.56 seconds; Lexi Wilhoit of Indian Creek is 17th at 57.37.

100 breaststroke

Top seed: Emily Weiss (Yorktown), 59.68

No. 8 seed: Alex Bader (Jay County), 1:04.78

No. 16 seed: Terrell (Franklin), 1:05.30

Kabria Chapman of Franklin is the No. 3 seed with a sectional time of 1:03.60.

400 freestyle relay

Top seed: Carmel, 3:26.99

No. 8 seed: Castle, 3:32.43

No. 16 seed: North Central, 3:35.00

Franklin is the ninth seed with a sectional time of 3:32.47; Indian Creek is the No. 22 seed at 3:40.10.

IHSAA State Finals

At Indiana University Natatorium, IUPUI

Tonight

Swimming preliminaries, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Diving preliminaries, 9 a.m.

Swimming and diving finals, 1 p.m.

Tickets: $8 per day or $15 for both days

Author photo
Ryan O'Leary is sports editor for the Daily Journal. He can be reached at roleary@dailyjournal.net or 317-736-2715.