JACKSON, Miss. — The Mississippi Department of Education released 2016-17 ratings on an A to F scale for the state’s school districts and charter schools Thursday. The Corinth district did not receive a rating because it uses an alternate curriculum. The grade each district received in 2015-16 is listed next to the district’s name.

A RATED (15 districts)

Petal: A

Oxford: A

Booneville: A

Enterprise: A

Ocean Springs: A

Clinton: A

Lamar County: B

Poplarville: B

Madison County: A

Biloxi: B

DeSoto County: A

Pearl: A

Union: A

Long Beach: A

Newton County: A

_____

B RATED (43 districts)

Rankin County: A

Pass Christian: A

Gulfport: B

Baldwyn: B

Lafayette County: B

Amory: C

Jackson County: A

Forrest Agricultural: B

Union: A

New Albany: B

Alcorn County: B

West Jasper: C

Harrison County: B

Bay St Louis-Waveland: B

Monroe County: B

Tupelo: B

Pontotoc City: B

Stone County: B

Lowndes County: B

Itawamba County: B

Webster County: B

Richton: C

Prentiss County: B

Grenada: C

Pearl River County: B

Tishomingo County: B

South Tippah: B

George County: B

Houston: C

Jones County: B

Pascagoula-Gautier: B

Lauderdale County: B

Coahoma Agricultural: B

Kosciusko: B

Forrest County: B

Pontotoc County: B

Benton County: C

Hancock County: B

Greene County: B

Lee County: B

Marion County: B

Winona: B

Lincoln County: B

_____

C RATED (43 districts)

Choctaw County: C

Columbia: B

Smith County: C

Calhoun County: C

Neshoba County: B

Franklin County: B

North Tippah: C

Scott County: B

Philadelphia: C

Louisville: C

Hollandale: D

North Pike: C

Nettleton: C

Western Line: D

Hinds County: C

South Panola: D

Holly Springs: C

Newton: D

Lawrence County: C

Starkville-Oktibbeha: C

Picayune: B

West Point: D

Water Valley: C

Jefferson Davis County: D

Tate County: C

Copiah County: C

Perry County: C

East Jasper: D

South Delta: D

Marshall County: C

Brookhaven: C

Leake County: D

Greenwood: D

Carroll County: D

Attala County: C

Coffeeville: D

Senatobia: B

Jefferson County: F

Simpson County: C

Aberdeen: C

West Bolivar: C

Yazoo County: C

West Tallahatchie: C

_____

D RATED (34 districts, 2 charter schools)

Joel Smilow Prep Charter: first year, previously unrated

Reimagine Prep Charter: D

Walthall County: D

Wayne County: C

Hattiesburg: D

Forest: C

Covington County: C

Quitman: D

Quitman County: F

Cleveland: C

East Tallahatchie: D

South Pike: D

Okolona: F

Lumberton: D

Vicksburg Warren: D

Laurel: D

Canton: F

North Panola: D

Moss Point: D

Durant: D

Meridian: D

Amite County: F

Columbus: D

North Bolivar: D

Clarksdale: F

Leland: F

Yazoo City: F

Tunica County: C

Natchez-Adams: F

Claiborne County: D

Coahoma County: F

Chickasaw County: D

Kemper County: F

McComb: D

Hazlehurst: D

Montgomery County: F

_____

F RATED (8 districts, 1 charter school)

Midtown Public Charter: F

Greenville: F

Sunflower County: D

Wilkinson County: F

Holmes County: F

Noxubee County: F

Jackson: F

Humphreys County: F

Leflore County: D

_____

UNRATED (1 district)

Corinth

Source: Mississippi Department of Education.