Some of the cattle show results submitted to the Daily Journal for the 2017 Johnson County 4-H & Agricultural Fair souvenir section that was in Tuesday’s newspaper were incorrect. Here are the correct results:
2017 4-H Dairy Heifer Show
Brown Swiss
McKenzie McCoy,1st
Champion Brown Swiss Female: McKenzie McCoy
Holstein
McKenzie McCoy, 1st; Jenna Kelsay, 2nd; McKenzie McCoy, 3rd; Elliana Cole, 4th; Davis Cole,5th
Elliana Cole, 1st;
McKenzie McCoy, 1st
Elliana Cole,1st
Davis Cole, 1st
Champion Junior Holstein: Elliana Cole
Reserve Champion Junior Holstein: Davis Cole
Senior Classes
Davis Cole, 1st
Elliana Cole, 1st
Champion Senior Holstein: Davis Cole
Reserve Champion Senior Holstein: Elliana Cole
Overall Champion Holstein Female: Davis Cole
Overall Reserve Champion Holstein Female: Elliana Cole
Jersey
Emi Lou Campbell, 1st
Champion Junior Jersey: Emi Lou Campbell
Logan Shepherd, 1st
Champion Senior Jersey Female: Logan Shepherd
Overall Champion Jersey Female: Logan Shepherd
Overall Reserve Champion Jersey Female: Emi Lou Campbell
Grade
Class 1: Josie Kelsay, 1st
Class 2:Jenna Kelsay, 1st, Josie Kelsay,2nd
Champion Junior Grade Heifer: Jenna Kelsay
Reserve Champion Junior Grade: Josie Kelsay
Class 3: Emily Shepherd, 1st
Champion Senior Grade Heifer: Emily Shepherd
Champion Grade Female: Jenna Kelsay
Reserve Champion Grade Female: Josie Kelsay
Grand Champion Dairy Female: Davis Cole
Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Female: Elliana Cole
2017 4-H Dairy Feeder Steer Show
Ayrshire
Class 1: Nicholas Barger, 1st & 2nd
Class 2: Aiden McCain, 1st; Brody Polesel, 2nd
Champion & Reserve Champion Ayrshire Dairy Feeder Steer: Nicholas Barger
Brown Swiss
Class 3: Natalie Carter, 1st; Ethan Myers, 2nd; Ella Burgett, 3rd
Class 4: Jasper Carter, 1st; Matt Jordan, 2nd; Matt Jordan, 3rd
Class 5: Ella Burgett, 1st; Ethan Burgett, 2nd; Trevor Sichting, 3rd
Class 6: Abby Titara, 1st; Drew Titara, 2nd
Class 7: Evan Henderson, 1st; Evan Henderson, 2nd; Nicholas Barger, 3rd
Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Feeder Steer: Evan Henderson
Reserve Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Feeder Steer: Ella Burgett
Holstein
Class 8: Matt Jordan, 1st; Ethan Burgett, 2nd; Evan Henderson, 3rd
Class 9: Nicholas Barger, 1st; Ethan Myers, 2nd; Trevor Sichting, 3rd; Chloe Barnes, 4th; Lacey Sichting, 5th
Class 10: Moyra McCain, 1st; Marissa Uecker, 2nd; Ella Burgett, 3rd
Class 11: Ethan Burgett, 1st; Ian Taylor, 2nd; Megan Thompson, 3rd
Class 12: Megan Thompson, 1st; Ian Taylor, 2nd; Matt Jordan, 3rd; Elliana Cole, 4th
Champion Holstein Dairy Feeder Steer: Ethan Burgett
Reserve Champion Holstein Dairy Feeder Steer: Nicholas Barger
Jersey
Class 13: Ella Burgett, 1st
Class 14: Ethan Myers, 1st; Dalton Gordon, 2nd
Class 15: Ethan Burgett, 1st; Emily Shepherd, 2nd
Champion Jersey Dairy Steer: Ella Burgett
Reserve Champion Jersey Dairy Feeder Steer: Ethan Burgett
Milking Shorthorn
Class 16: Brody Polesel, 1st
Champion Milking Shorthorn Dairy Feeder Steer: Brody Polesel
Exhibition Class
Class 17: Logan Shepherd, 1st Chloe Barnes, 2nd
GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY FEEDER STEER: Ethan Burgett
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY FEEDER STEER: Evan Henderson
Dairy Feeder Steer Showmanship
Beginner Champion: Nicholas Barger
Intermediate Champion: Trevor Sichting
Senior Champion: Matt Jordan
Dairy Showmanship
Beginner Champion: Josie Kelsay
Intermediate Champion: Jenna Kelsay
Senior Champion: McKenzie McCoy
2017 4-H Dairy Steer Show
Brown Swiss
Class 1: Moyra McCain, 1st; Davis Cole, 2nd
Class 2: Trevor Sichting, 1st
Class 3: Matt Jordan, 1st; Ethan Myers, 2nd
Class 4: Ethan Burgett, 1st; Ella Burgett, 2nd; Ethan Burgett, 3rd
Class 5: Trevor Sichting, 1st
Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Steer: Trevor Sichting
Reserve Champion Brown Swiss Dairy Steer: Matt Jordan
Guernsey
Class 6: Ethan Dougherty, 1st
Champion Guernsey Dairy Steer: Ethan Dougherty
Holstein
Class 7: Dalton Gordon, 1st
Class 8: Emily Shepherd, 1st; Brody Polesel, 2nd
Class 9: Logan Shepherd, 1st
Class 10: Matt Jordan, 1st; Trevor Sichting, 2nd; Brody Polesel, 3rd; Aiden McCain, 4th
Class 11: Ethan Burgett, 1st; Ella Burgett, 2nd; Ethan Myers, 3rd
Class 12: Ethan Burgett, 1st; Megan Thompson, 2nd; Jacob Thompson, 3rd
Class 13: Nicholas Barger, 1st; Ella Burgett, 2nd
Champion Holstein Dairy Steer: Nicholas Barger
Reserve Champion Holstein Dairy Steer: Ethan Burgett
Jersey
Class 14: Drew Titara, 1st; Abby Titara, 2nd
Champion Jersey Dairy Steer: Drew Titara
Reserve Champion Jersey Dairy Steer: Abby Titara
Milking Shorthorn
Class 15: Eric Dougherty, 1st; Aiden McCain, 2nd
Class 16: Ethan Dougherty, 1st; Nicholas Barger, 2nd
Champion Milking Shorthorn Dairy Steer: Ethan Dougherty
Reserve Champion Milking Shorthorn Dairy Steer: Erick Dougherty
GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY STEER: Trevor Sichting
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY STEER: Nicholas Barger
2017 4-H Beef Steer Show
Angus
Class 1: Abby Booe, 1st; Daniel Foster, 2nd; Tyler Schott, 3rd
Champion Angus Steer: Abby Booe
Reserve Champion Angus Steer: Daniel Foster
Belted Galloway
Class 2: Abby Booe, 1st; Doug Abney, 2nd; Doug Abney, 3rd
Champion Belted Galloway Steer: Abby Booe
Reserve Champion Belted Galloway Steer: Doug Abney
Charolais
Class 3: Jake Young, 1st; Eli Taylor, 2nd
Class 4: Joey Hicks, 1st
Champion Charolais Steer: Jake Young
Reserve Champion Charolais Steer: Eli Taylor
Chianina
Class 5: Alec Chavez, 1st; Gracie Taylor, 2nd; Lauren Peddycord, 3rd
Class 6: Travis Wallen, 1st; Brittany Porter, 2nd
Champion Chianina Steer: Travis Wallen
Reserve Champion Chianina Steer: Brittany Porter
Hereford
Class 7: Alexa Sichting, 1st
Class 8: Landon Sichting, 1st
Class 9: Keegan Sichting, 1st; Adam Sichting, 2nd
Class 10: Sam Willard, 1st
Champion Hereford Steer: Sam Willard
Reserve Champion Hereford Steer: Keegan Sichting
Maine-Anjou
Class 11: Lane Duke, 1st
Class 12: Oliver Taylor, 1st
Class 13: Wyatt Fulkerson, 1st; Abby Booe, 2nd
Class 14: Monika Wallen, 1st; Nikki Smith, 2nd
Champion Maine-Anjou Steer: Monika Wallen
Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Steer: Nikki Smith
Shorthorn
Class 15: Bryce Armstrong, 1st
Champion Shorthorn Steer: Bryce Armstrong
Simmental
Class 16: Cole Campbell, 1st
Class 17: Emi Lou Campbell, 1st; Thomas Hardamon, 2nd; Alex Larson, 3rd
Class 18: Jake Young, 1st; Jacob Thompson, 2nd
Class 19: Ethan Paulin, 1st; Logan Duke, 2nd; Avery Hensley, 3rd
Champion Simmental Steer: Ethan Paulin
Reserve Champion Simmental Steer: Logan Duke
Crossbred
Class 20: Emi Lou Campbell, 1st; Tyler Schott, 2nd
Class 21: Kierstin Snyder, 1st; Wyatt Burton, 2nd
Class 22: Daniel Foster, 1st
Class 23: Monika Wallen, 1st; Wyatt Fulkerson, 2nd; Tristen Foster, 3rd
Class 24: Wyatt Morris, 1st; Tristen Foster, 2nd; Kaitlyn Hicks, 3rd
Class 25: Jarett Hensley, 1st
Champion Crossbred Steer: Wyatt Morris
Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer: Monika Wallen
GRAND CHAMPION STEER: Wyatt Morris
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION STEER: Travis Wallen
3rd OVERALL: Brittany Porter
4th OVERALL: Monika Wallen
5th OVERALL: Bryce Armstrong
2017 4-H Born and Raised Beef Heifer Show
Angus
Class 1: Tori Gregory, 1st
Champion Born and Raised Angus Heifer: Tori Gregory
Belted Galloway
Class 2: Doug Abney, 1st
Champion Born and Raised Belted Galloway Heifer: Doug Abney
Hereford
Class 3: Alan Ellis, 1st; Grace Ellis, 2nd
Class 4: Mitchell Ellis, 1st
Class 5: Luke Miles, 1st
Class 6: Mitchell Ellis, 1st
Class 7: Lily Miles, 1st
Champion Born and Raised Hereford Heifer: Mitchell Ellis
Reserve Champion Born and Raised Hereford Heifer: Alan Ellis
Maine-Anjou
Class 8: Isaac Carter, 1st
Champion Born and Raised Maine-Anjou Heifer: Isaac Carter
Maintainer
Class 9: Kaitlyn Hicks 1st
Champion Born and Raised Maintainer Heifer: Kaitlyn Hicks
Shorthorn
Class 10: Nikki Smith, 1st
Champion Born and Raised Shorthorn Heifer: Nikki Smith
Shorthorn Plus
Class 11: Xavier Ferris, 1st
Champion Born and Raised Shorthorn Plus Heifer: Xavier Ferris
Simmental
Class 12: Delaney Meredith, 1st
Champion Born and Raised Simmental Heifer: Delany Meredith
Sim-Solution
Class 13: Braxton Riedel, 1st
Class 14: Jacob Roberts, 1st
Champion Born and Raised Sim-Solution Heifer: Jacob Roberts
Commercial
Class 15: Xavier Ferris, 1st; Sophia Chamberlain, 2nd; Sam Willard, 3rd
Class 16: Daniel Foster, 1st; Riley Johnson, 2nd
Class 17: Makena Hogue, 1st
Champion Born and Raised Commercial Heifer: Xavier Ferris
Reserve Champion Born and Raised Commercial Heifer: Riley Johnson
GRAND CHAMPION BORN AND RAISED HEIFER: Isaac Carter
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BORN AND RAISED HEIFER: Jacob Roberts