School News – May 2

Local VBS registration open

Families can register together for an upcoming vacation Bible school. SS Francis & Clare’s “Cave Quest”-themed school will be 6:30 to 8:15 p.m. June 14 to 16 at the church, 5901 Olive Branch Road, Greenwood.

Families are encouraged to register together, and the vacation Bible school is open to adults.

Registration can be done at

Middle school students can attend camp

Local middle school students interested in a job in law enforcement can explore the career field during a leadership camp this summer. The 37th annual Indiana Sheriff’s Youth Leadership Camp will be July 11 to 13 at Waycross Episcopal Camp near Morgantown.

The camp is for boys and girls in seventh or eighth grade.

To learn more about the camp or to register, contact your school counselor or can call the sheriff’s office at 317-736-9155.

Local school employee wins award

An employee at Isom Elementary School has won a national award.

Candy Gaughan was one of 150 winners in the Scholastic’s Administrative Professional Award, #HeartOfTheSchool contest.

Gaughan received flowers, a card and popcorn.

Legacy award winners announced

Center Grove seniors have chosen the teachers who made the biggest impact on them.

Legacy Awards are given by high school seniors to teachers who made the greatest impact on their time in the schools.

The winners are:

Center Grove Elementary School: Amanda Ardizzone, Susan Campbell, Roberta Petersen, Teresa West and Margaret Young.

Maple Grove Elementary School: Sandra Bailey, Barbara Dunn (retired), Heather Gant, Ronnie Hobson, Elizabeth Leavitt, Paige Prather and Wendy Schmidt (retired).

North Grove Elementary School: Janet Gee (retired), Letha Hines, Amy Merritt (retired), Penny Poynter (retired) and Joyce Rogers.

Pleasant Grove Elementary School: Devin Arms, Connie Clark (retired), Paula Hobson, Victoria House, Leanne Matthews, Nicole Montfort and Amy Traut.

Sugar Grove Elementary School: Jodi Barth, Pamela Calvert, Connie Diaz (retired), Linda Gallman (retired), Jason Mueller, Kellie Rouse and Doug Wooton.

Center Grove Middle School Central: Daniel Andersen, Allison Burbrink, Matthew Ehresman, Samuel Fritz, Brandon Painter, Susan Porter, Gary Robinson, Bryan Turner, Rosalynd Vanalstyne (retired) and John Voelz.

Center Grove Middle School North: Christina Harmon, Joseph Higginson, Richard Miller, Nicholas Pearson, Jeffrey Peterson, Brian Quinton, Joshua Sabol, Mark Snodgrass, Daniel Stier and Lauren Widbin.

Center Grove High School: Dana Bowling, Karen Davis, Wesley Dodson, Summer Ehresman, John Frank, Karen Fruits, Adam Gaff, Eric Howe, Kraig Kitts, Nicholas Lyon, Angela Marsh, Tracy McMahen, Martin Mills, Mark Scanlan (retired), Jacob Short, Joshua Surface and Bradley Timmons.

Roncalli names spirit winner

Roncalli High School has announced the recipient of the Spirit of Service Award.

Catholic Charities in the Archdiocese of Indianapolis gave the award to senior Htoo Thu.

Thu has accumulated more than 600 hours of community service assisting students and families at Roncalli, St. Mark and throughout the archdiocese through her work with the St. Vincent de Paul Society as well as assisting with translation at local doctors’ offices and the Bureau of Motor Vehicles.

Roncalli student wins award

Roncalli High School senior Jared Harmon won first place in the five states Great Lakes Regional National Women in Construction architectural design competition.

His commercial retail store design advances him to the national finals where he will compete with 11 other students’ works from across the United States for the national title.

Three Roncalli architecture students, under teacher Jim Ratliff, swept the statewide competition earlier in the month. Harmon took first place, David Wade second and Grant Schoening third place.