Franklin
Thefts
Walmart, 2125 N. U.S. 31: Police responded at 3:57 p.m. Thursday to a report of shoplifting. A woman was arrested.
700 block of South State Street: Police responded at 2:34 p.m. Thursday to a report of furniture stolen from a storage unit valued at $1,700 and six throw rugs valued at $200 each, as well as other items.
Personal-injury accident:
2:42 p.m. Thursday — U.S. 31 and Commerce Park Drive: April Johnson, 35, Franklin; Cheryl Sims, 61, Nineveh; Dennis J. Alvey, 59, Nineveh, reported neck pain.
Property-damage accidents:
5:34 p.m. Thursday — Bartram Parkway and State Road 44 East
6:36 p.m. Wednesday — Cross and First streets
9:29 a.m. Wednesday — Eastview Drive and Upper Shelbyville Road
Greenwood
Property-damage accidents:
2:25 p.m. Wednesday — Worthsville Road and Providence Drive
5:37 p.m. Tuesday — U.S. 31 and Madison Avenue.
Johnson County
Fraud
200 block of Pennswood Road, Greenwood: Police responded at 4:40 p.m. Thursday to a report of a stolen debit card that was used fraudulently.
The following people recently were arrested and booked into the Johnson County jail:
Shawn M. Randolph, 36, 3150 Ethel Ave., Indianapolis; arrested on an out-of-county warrant; held without bond.
Jake Thomas Chaney, 23, 2920 Seasons Drive, Greenwood; arrested on a charge of disorderly conduct; released on $1,000 bond.
Tyler John Alexander Bartnovsky, 22, 48 Highland Ave., Franklin; arrested on a charge of probation violation; held on $1,550 bond.
Robert C. Wallace, 53, 7731 Pennover Court, Indianapolis; arrested on a warrant for failing to appear in court; held on $350 bond.
Carl G. Smith, 42, 6941 Percy Drive, Camby; arrested on charges of contempt of court; released on $900 bond.
Amanda M. Jeffris, 33, 62 Timberline Drive, Greenwood; arrested on a charge of probation violation; held on $700 bond.
Whitney M. Justice, 28, 8650 Bison Lake Circle, Apt. D, Indianapolis; arrested on a charge of probation violation; held without bond.
Kenneth Andrew Zook, 51, 285 Province St., Franklin; arrested on a charge of probation violation; held without bond.
Nicholas Frazee, 25, 570 W. Center Cross St., Edinburgh; arrested on a charge of disorderly conduct; held on $1,000 bond.
Jacob L. Parks, 27, 1251 E. Old Plank Road, Bargersville; arrested on a charge of driving while suspended with a prior conviction; released on $1,000 bond.
Regina Faye Jimenez, 41, 1035 Graham St., Franklin; arrested on a charge of theft or receiving stolen property; held on $2,000 bond.
Audie Lee Gant, 34, 1300 Graham St., Franklin; arrested on a charge of invasion of privacy; held on $1,000 bond.
Corey Criss, 41, 12139 S. Throop, Chicago; arrested on a charge of driving while suspended with a prior conviction; released on $250 bond.
Shane S. Fike, 18, 211 Ashberry Ridge, Mooresville; arrested on charges of possession of marijuana and possession of paraphernalia; released on $2,000 bond.
Dallas B. Martin, 18, 1263 Yellowstone Way, Franklin; arrested on a charge of possession of marijuana; held on $1,000 bond.
The following person recently was arrested on a charge of driving while intoxicated and booked into jail:
Jonathan Riley Hanshew, 26, 4948 W. County Road 400 S, Trafalgar; also arrested on a charge of probation violation; held without bond.
Meetings
Bargersville
Plan commission, 6:30 p.m. Monday, town hall, 24 N. Main St.
Edinburgh
Planning commission, 6 p.m. Tuesday, town hall, 107 S. Holland St.
Franklin
Board of public works, 5 p.m. Monday, city hall, 70 E. Monroe St.
City council, 6 p.m. Monday, city hall
Plan commission, 7 p.m. Wednesday, city hall
Greenwood
Board of works, 5:30 p.m. Monday, city building, 300 S. Madison Ave.
City council, 7 p.m. Monday, city building
Stormwater board, executive session, 3 p.m. Tuesday, city building
Technical review committee, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday, city building
Johnson County
Library board, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, White River branch, 1664 Library Road, Greenwood
Sheriff’s merit/pension board meeting, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, sheriff’s conference room, 1091 Hospital Road, Franklin
Soil and water conservation board, 8:30 a.m. Thursday, 550 E. Jefferson St.
New Whiteland
Town council, 6 p.m. Tuesday, old town hall, 401 Mooreland Drive. On the agenda: Real estate marketing update, employee handbook vacations revision, flood cleanup status report, security update.
Prince’s Lakes
Town council, 6:30 p.m. Monday, town hall, 14 E. Lakeview Drive
School boards
Edinburgh Community School Corp., 6 p.m. Monday, administration building, 202 S. Keeley St.
Clark-Pleasant Community School Corp., 7 p.m. Tuesday, administration building, 50 Center St., Whiteland
Greenwood Community Schools Corp., 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, administration building, 605 W. Smith Valley Road
Clark-Pleasant Community School Corp. community meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Whiteland Community High School, 300 Main St., Whiteland. On the agenda: Future building and redistricting options.