Girls basketball
Tuesday’s results
Class 4A sectional
At Greenwood
Center Grove 56, Whiteland 38
Center Grove;13;18;7;18;—;56
Whiteland;12;7;10;9;—;38
Center Grove (18-6): Lauren Rau 5-10 6-9 16, Regan Wentland 3-6 4-6 10, Jessica Norris 0-4 0-0 0, Ali Line 3-5 0-2 6, Bri Gliesmann 1-5 1-2 3, Cassidy Hardin 5-11 2-2 15, Emma LeMasters 0-1 0-0 0, Allison Utterback 2-5 1-2 6, Valerie Clark 0-0 0-0 0, Sydney Woodmansee 0-0 0-0 0, Matelyn Bitterling 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 19-46 14-23 56.
Whiteland (9-15): Monica Collins 1-7 3-4 9, Sidney Mize 1-3 0-0 3, Tori Ison 0-3 1-2 1, Mackenzie Blazek 5-9 1-4 11, Sidney Crowe 5-9 0-0 11, Jessyca Napier 1-5 0-0 3, Kate White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 14-36 5-11 38.
3-point shots: Center Grove 4-20 (Hardin 3-6, Utterback 1-4, LeMasters 0-1, Rau 0-3, Norris 0-3, Wentland 0-1, Line 0-1, Gliesmann 0-1); Whiteland 5-16 (Collins 2-6, Crowe 1-2, Napier 1-5, Mize 1-2, Ison 0-1).
Rebounds: Center Grove 23 (Gliesmann 10, Wentland 6). Whiteland 24 (Blazek 10).
Turnovers: Center Grove 8. Whiteland 17.
Fouls: Center Grove 13, Whiteland 17.
Greenwood 52, Franklin 48
Greenwood;13;10;14;15;—;52
Franklin;13;11;12;12;—;48
Greenwood (11-12): Holly Hoopingarner 7-16 13-15 27, Maddy Renfro 4-11 0-0 12, Taylor Walker 2-4 0-1 5, Leah Moore 2-3 0-0 4, Megan Overton 2-6 0-2 4, Madeline Wolf 0-0 0-1 0, Brooke Uebersetzig 0-2 0-2 0. Totals: 17-42 13-21 52.
Franklin (9-14): Whitney Shapp 6-9 5-8 17, Delanie Hill 4-11 0-0 8, Allison Barnard 2-4 0-0 4, Cami Cochrane 1-3 2-3 4, Maci Eads 3-8 1-2 10, Julia Smith 0-4 0-0 0, Makenna Bertsch 1-3 1-2 4, Sarah Sullivan 0-1 0-0 0, Elizabeth Berrones 0-1 1-2 1. Totals: 17-44 10-17 48.
3-point goals: Greenwood 5-11 (Hoopingarner 0-1, Renfro 4-6, Walker 1-2, Uebersetzig 0-2), Franklin 4-14 (Hill 0-4, Eads 3-7, Bertsch 1-2, Sullivan 0-1).
Rebounds: Greenwood 25 (Hoopingarner 9, Overton 5), Franklin 28 (Shapp 7, Hill 5).
Turnovers: Greenwood 11, Franklin 18.
Fouls: Greenwood 14 (Overton fouled out), Franklin 19.
Class A sectional
At Morristown
Greenwood Christian 42, Southwestern (Shelby) 39
Southwestern;15;5;9;10;–;39
Greenwood Christian;8;7;12;15;–;42
Southwestern (6-16): Annie Coy 1-9 1-4 3, Brooke Ezell 1-8 4-4 6, Ali Fix 2-7 0-4 4, Emmy Wendling 3-7 1-3 7, Courtney Raymer 3-14 2-4 8. Megan Benson 0-0 0-0 0, A.J. Kessler 1-1 0-0 3, Casey Tennell 0-1 0-0 0, Logan DeArmitt 0-3 2-5 2, Emma Abel 2-4 0-0 6, Totals: 13-54 10-24 39.
GCA (13-11): Grace Peters 0-5 2-6 2, Sydney Buis 3-15 6-10 12, Katherine Cruse 2-9 1-3 5, Hannah Peters 7-14 7-12 21, Katherine Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Brianna Lawrence 0-7 0-1 0, Maddy Hogan 0-1 0-0 0, Grace Apgar 1-7 0-0 2. Totals: 13-58 16-32 42.
3-point shots: Southwestern 3-6 (Abel 2, Kessler), GCA 0-3.
Rebounds: Southwestern 46 (Raymer 19, Wendling 7), GCA 35 (H. Peters 9, G. Peters 8, Buis 8).
Fouls: Southwestern 25, GCA 18.
Turnovers: Southwestern 28, GCA 20.
Girls swimming
Diving regional
At Bloomington North
Local state qualifiers: 2. Krista Jones, Greenwood, 431.55 points; 3. Rachel Smallwood, Center Grove, 428.75; 4. Jorden Wood, Whiteland, 414.5; 8. Maddie Keeley, Center Grove, 391.10.