High school scoreboard – February 3

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

Sectional

At Mooresville

Team results: 1. Franklin 248, 2. Martinsville 145.5, 3. Center Grove 143.5, 4. Mooresville 136.5, 5. Greenwood 120, 6. Monrovia 84, 7. Whiteland 80.5, 8. Plainfield 68, 9. Decatur Central 59, 10. Indian Creek 56.

Johnson County Champions

113: D.J. Smith, Franklin (28-1)

120: Shane Wilkerson, Franklin (22-8)

138: Skyler Lykins, Franklin (29-1)

145: Bailey Schober, Greenwood (34-1)

160: Matt Wyrick, Franklin (22-7)

170: Jacob Stevenson, Franklin (30-0)

182: Michael Petrole, Franklin (29-1)

220: Connor Tolley, Franklin (30-0)

285: Quinn York, Franklin (27-3)

Johnson County Regional qualifiers

Franklin (13): Trevor Reese, D.J. Smith, Shane Wilkerson, Peyton Reese, John Gramse, Skyler Lykins, Burk Van Horn, Matt Wyrick, Jacob Stevenson, Michael Petrole, Jacob Brownfield, Connor Tolley, Quinn York.

Center Grove (8): Zak Siddiqui, Nick Spencer, Anthony Williams, Tyler Fleener, Matt Kelly, Taylor Kirkhoff, Skyler Stits, Ben Horsman.

Greenwood (5): Jacob Skaggs, Bailey Schober, Jon Schrader, Anthony Miller, Gavin Fuqua.

Whiteland (4): Jordan Wooten, Noah Schaeffer, Tommy Copeland, Brandon Perry.

Indian Creek (3): Zach Gatton, Elijah Dunn, Austin Wethington.

Sectional championship matches

106: Kadin Poe, Decatur Central def. Trevor Reese, Franklin 3-2 OT.

113: D.J. Smith, Franklin maj. dec. Jacob Skaggs, Greenwood 12-3

120: Shane Wilkerson, Franklin pinned Nick Spencer, Center Grove 3:15.

126: Brody Boles, Mooresville def. Peyton Reese, Franklin 3-0.

132: Mitch Anderson, Mooresville def. John Gramse, Franklin 5-2.

138: Skyler Lykins, Franklin inj. default Tyler Fleener, Center Grove.

145: Bailey Schober, Greenwood def. Elijah Dunn, Indian Creek, 5-4 OT.

152: Seth Ferguson, Martinsville def. Trace Rooks, Mooresville 5-2.

160: Matt Wyrick, Franklin def. Dayton Clements, Plainfield 7-2.

170: Jacob Stevenson, Franklin def. Levi Hess, Martinsville, 5-3.

182: Michael Petrole, Franklin def. Anthony Miller, Greenwood 5-0.

195: Randy Scott, Mooresville pinned Garrison Lee, Monrovia 3:42.

220: Connor Tolley, Franklin def. Ben Schoolcraft, Martinsville 13-7.

285: Quinn York, Franklin def. Bryce Biddle, Plainfield 5-2.

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

At Franklin

Franklin 49, Southport 47

Southport;8;5;14;20;–;47

Franklin;13;6;11;19;–;49

Southport (8-7) – Paul Scruggs 8, Tim Jewell 8, Malik Bennett 5, Luke Johnston 6, Eli Walton 4, Joey Brunk 16. Totals: 16 8-13 47.

Franklin (10-3) – Alec Bertsch 2, Bryce Platfoot 6, Christian Dickmann 4, Branden Hardesty 5, Dylan Phair 17, Nick King 6, Tyler Thomas 9. Totals: 10 29-35 49.

3-point goals: Southport 7 (P. Scruggs 2, Jewell 2, Johnston 2, Bennett).

Fouls: Southport 24 (Bennett fouled out), Franklin 15 (Thomas fouled out).

At Edinburgh

Edinburgh 56, Baptist Academy 40

Baptist Academy;5;8;16;11;–;40

Edinburgh;17;12;6;21;–;56

Baptist Academy (7-6) – David Clanton 8, Josh Clanton 3, Jacolby Hartson 2, Josh Humphries 3, Daniel McKnight 8, Jordan Smith 13, Chris White 3. Totals: 16 5-11 40.

Edinburgh (8-4) – Matt Heagy 16, Collin Hoskins 9, Kevin Johnson 2, Elliott Parmer 4, Bobby Simpson 12, Dakota Sneed 13. Totals: 22 10-17 56.

3-point goals: Baptist Academy 3 (White, J. Clanton, Humphries), Edinburgh 2 (Heagy 2).

Fouls: Baptist Academy 13, Edinburgh 12.

At Columbus North

Columbus North 83, Whiteland 65

Whiteland;10;11;15;29;–;65

Columbus North;20;13;17;33;–83

Whiteland (6-10) – Terre Moss 13, Trent Sandlin 3, Jordan Buergelin 2, Jacob Stidham 7, Tom Purdie 6, Bryce Staker 11, Michael Valle 2, John Hubler 21. Totals: 23 12-18 65.

Columbus North (14-4) – Kooper Glock 8, Evan Henry 22, Trent Larson 3, Christian Glass k7, Josh Speidel 19, Elliott Weimer 20, Devin Mann 2, Marquis Humes 2. Totals: 25 22-30 83.

3-point goals: Whiteland 7 (Moss 2, Hubler 2, Purdie, Sandlin, Staker); Columbus North 7 (Henry 6, Glass).

Fouls: Whiteland 23 (Volle fouled out), Columbus North 18.

Reserve: Columbus North 55, Whiteland 38.

At Roncalli

Roncalli 62, Greenwood 57

Greenwood;14;11;15;17;–;57

Roncalli;16;13;12;21;–;62

Greenwood (3-10) – Avonte Waddy 12, Alex Rapp 4, Shane Roberts 3, Garrett Rauch 2, Jaren Hornbeak 23, Brandon Petty 11, Spencer Isenthal 2. Totals: 21 8-10 57.

Roncalli (7-6) – Jimmy King 25, Max Clifford 10, Christopher Fey 2, Myles Sturdivant 2, David Holtkamp 10, Levi Bailey 9, Kyle Stretch 4. Totals: 18 19-22 62.

3-point goals: Greenwood 7 (Hornbeak 4, Petty 2, Roberts), Roncalli 7 (King 4, Clifford 2, Holtkamp).

Fouls: Greenwood 18, Roncalli 16.

Reserve: Roncalli 32, Greenwood 29.

At Greenwood Christian

Attucks 75, Greenwood Christian 65

Attucks;12;19;22;22;–;75

Greenwood Christian;17;17;18;13;–;65

Attucks (6-6, 2-2 PAAC) – Isaiah Ware 17, Samueik Rolle 6, Devon Briggs 19, Darrell Hutchinson 8, Damon Burns 10, Dontae Reed 2, Robert Michelle 4, Dominic Bailey 2, Teyon Scanlin 2, Gerald Eldridge 5. Totals: 29 11-13 75.

Greenwood Christian (8-3, 4-1 PAAC) – Lucas Peters 30, Morgan Booher 18, Zach Tyra 3, Noah Shingleton 3, Jacob Stephenson 1, Gunnar Rastenbrug 6, Alec Brown 4. Totals: 22 15-22 65.

Three-point goals: Attucks 6 (Braggs 3, Ware, Burns, Eldridge), Greenwood Christian 6 (Peters 3, Booher 2, Tyra).

Fouls: Attucks 23 (Hutchinson, Burns fouled out), Greenwood Christian 20 (Stephenson fouled out).

Reserve: Attucks 53, Greenwood Christian 42.

Friday’s results

At Baptist Academy

Greenwood Christian 63, Baptist Academy 57

Greenwood Christian;11;13;21;18;–;63

Baptist Academy;5;18;7;22;–52

Greenwood Christian (8-2) – Peters 19, Booher 19, Rastenburg 12, Stephenson 11, Tyra 2. Totals: 21 14-19 63.

Baptist Academy (7-5) – Daniel McKnight 25, Chris White 3, David Clanton 13, Jordan Smith 13, Josh Clanton 3. Totals: 22 6-10 57.

3e-point goals: Greenwood Christian 7 (Peters 3, Booher 2, Rastenburg 2), Baptist Academy 7 (McKnight 2, D. Clanton 2, Smith 2, J. Clanton).

Fouls: Greenwood Christian 15, Baptist Academy 17.

Reserve: Greenwood Christian 70, Baptist Academy 20.

At Roncalli

Roncalli 80, Ritter 34

Ritter;2;16;5;11;–;34

Roncalli;19;21;24;16;–80

Ritter (3-7) – Damon Alford 2, Nick Jones 3, Merritt 4, C.J. Taylor 2, Robert Owens 3, Zach Hoereth 8, Gilliam 4, Logan Joiner 2, Daniel Fesenmeier 4, Sickmeier 2. Totals: 14 4-13 34.

Roncalli (6-6)— McCauley 7, King 15, Clifford 13, Sturdivant 8, Aaron Schnell 3, Cam Smock 7, Holtkamp 6, Danny Annee 9, Justin Saylor 2, Stretch 10. Totals: 30 15-26 80.

3-point goals: Ritter 2 (Horeth 2), Roncalli 5 (Clifford 3, King 2).

Fouls: Ritter 24, Roncalli 17.

Reserve: Roncalli 55, Ritter 52.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

At Edinburgh

Waldron 53, Edinburgh 40

Waldron;18;8;18;9;–;53

Edinburgh;4;6;17;13;–;40

Waldron (7-9, 1-6 Mid-Hoosier) – Shelby Gustin 1, Bethany Workman 2, Heather Schuneman 14, Caitlin Hedman 26, Kiersten Lux 2, Lindsey Thomas 8. Totals: 18 17-28 53.

Edinburgh (2-14, 0-8 Mid-Hoosier) – Megan Rooks 8, Vanessa Hoskins 12, Courtney Woodall 4, Bri Schooler 2, Brianna Howard 3, Mariah Weddle 2, Allie Schooler 9. Totals: 14 12-17 40.

Fouls: Waldron 18, Edinburgh 19.

At Greenwood

New Palestine 55, Greenwood 47

New Palestine;11;12;14;18;–;55

Greenwood;11;10;7;19;–;47

New Palestine (9-9) – Emma Laughlin 12, Haley Stratman 9, Katelyn Keele 1, Gia Nitschke 2, Carly Heckler 5, Reagan McMurray 12, Natalie Kehrt 7, Mary Crumlin 7. Totals: 15 21-32 55.

Greenwood (7-10) – Holly Hoopingarner 18, Sydney Hite 1, Maddie Renfro 3, Brittany Gray 5, Sarah McLeod 10, Megan Overton 5, Rachel Cox 5. Totals: 14 16-25 47.

3-point goals: New Palestine 4 (Stratman 2, Heckler, Kehrt 1).

Fouls: New Palestine 20, Greenwood 25 (Gray fouled out).

Reserve: Greenwood 31, New Palestine 22.

At Martinsville

Martinsville 59, Franklin 36

Franklin;6;13;6;11;–;36

Martinsville;20;11;12;16;–;59

Franklin (10-10, 2-4 Mid-State) – Maci Eads 2, Delainie Hill 9, Tara Parmer 4, Mary Kate Harris 2, Aeja Ross 6,

Vanessa Kinsey 11, Olivia Warren 2. Totals: 15-55 6-7 36.

Martinsville (11-7, 4-2 Mid-State) – Collier 2, Daily 5, England 2, Peeden 18, Bolin 24, Elliott 8. Totals: 21-35 12-15 59.

3-point goals: Martinsville 5 (Peeden 2, Bolin 2, Daily).

Rebounds: Franklin 27, Martinsville 26.

Fouls: Franklin 12, Martinsville 10.

Turnovers: Franklin 12, Martinsville 10.

At Whiteland

Mooresville 61, Whiteland 40

Mooresville;18;13;17;13;–;61

Whiteland;6;15;4;15;–;40

Mooresville (16-2, 6-0 Mid-State) – Cavanaugh 7, Baxter 16, Wittell 2, Johnson 8, Matt 4, McBryar 10, Corbin 6, Rusie 8. Totals: 25 7-14 61.

Whiteland (1-18, 0-6 Mid-State) – Monica Wagner 19, Sidney Crowe 10, Kate White 2, Sydney Mize 4, Tori Ison 2, Kaylee McCracken 3. Totals: 11 18-24 40.

3-point goals: Mooresville 7 (Baxter 4, Johnson 2, McBryar), Whiteland 2 (Wagner 2).

Fouls: Mooresville 19, Whiteland 9.

Reserve: Mooresville 52, Whiteland 23.

At South Decatur

Indian Creek 55, South Decatur 50

Indian Creek; 11;18;14;12;–;55

South Decatur;17;13;11;9;–;50

Indian Creek (7-11, 4-3 Mid-Hoosier) – Candace Danz 28, Raven Danz 3, Jessica Knight 2, Alexis McGregor 18, Kaylie Haste 2, Michaela Smith 2. Totals: 20 10-24 55.

South Decatur (6-9, 3-4 Mid-Hoosier) – Helms 6, Fox 5, Niese 6, Miller 12, Johannigman 21. Totals: 20 8-12 50.

3-point goals: Indian Creek 5 (McGregor 4, C. Danz), South Decatur 2 (Helms).

Fouls: Indian Creek 12, South Decatur 17.

Reserve: Indian Creek 33, South Decatur 21.

At Greenwood Christian

Irvington 50, Greenwood Christian 46

Irvington;15;12;10;13;–;50

Greenwood Christian;5;13;14;14;–;46

Irvington (8-11) – Shaffer 3, Smith 2, Pressley 26, M. Brown 7, Wisdom 6, Glaser 6. Totals: 17 14-25 50.

Greenwood Christian (1-16) – Hannah Peters 24, Bri Lawrence 5, Kate Harris 6, Liv Fisher 2, Abby Miller 9. Totals: 19 7-17 46.

Three-point goals: Irvington 2 (Pressley, Brown), Greenwood Christian 1 (Miller).

Fouls: Irvington 19 (Shaffer fouled out), Greenwood Christian 18 (Peters fouled out).

Friday’s results

At Baptist Academy

Baptist Academy 54, Greenwood Christian 30

Greenwood Christian;9;8;2;11;–;30

Baptist Academy;17;9;11;17;–;54

Greenwood Christian (1-15, 0-3 PAAC) – Peters 14, Lawrence 2, Miller 14. Totals: 9 11-15 30.

Baptist Academy (12-5, 2-2 PAAC) – Shearer 23, McCrorie 12, LeMaire 13, Hickman 2, Willis 4. Totals: 21 6-17 54.

3-point goals: Greenwood Christian 1 (Miller), Baptist Academy 6 (LeMaire 3, Sherer 2, McCrorie).

Fouls: Greenwood Christian 18 (Lawrence, Fisher fouled out), Baptist Academy 16 (Shearer fouled out).

Boys swimming

Saturday’s results

At Franklin

Franklin 130, Decatur Central 53

200 medley relay: 1:47.33 F (Adam Destrampe, Jimmy Pryor, S.B. Adamson, Clayton Culp). 200 freestyle: 2:00.21 Josh Barrett F, 2. Aiden McCain F. 200 IM: 2:07.06 Destrampe, 2. Aaron Rogers F. 50 freestyle: 23.85 Dan Rise F. Diving: 181.50 Max Murr F.

100 butterfly: 56.45 Kevin Stahl F, 2. S.B. Adamson F, 3. Aaron Rogers F. 100 freestyle: 50.01 Culp F, 3. Eli Smith F. 500 freestyle: 5:43.11 Pryor F, 2. Connor Lambert F. 200 freestyle relay: 1:33.43 F (Culp, D. Rice, Dan Lamm, Aaron Lamm).

100 backstroke: 59.37 Stahl F, 2. A.J. Rice F. 100 breaststroke: 1:17.13 A. Lamm F, 3. Chance Gildersleeve F. 400 freestyle relay: 3:46.50 F (A. Lamm, Culp, Barrett, Aiden McCain).

Gymnastics

Saturday’s results

At Roncalli

Roncalli 98.475, Shelbyville 86.7

Bars: Emma Wrege R. Vault: Lauren Lahey R. Beam: Lahey R. Floor: Lahey R. All-around: Lahey R.

Record: Roncalli 3-1.

Franklin College

Saturday’s results

Men’s basketball

At Franklin

Franklin 62, Anderson 60, OT

Anderson (4-14, 4-7 HCAC) – Scott Schiwieterman 2-4 0-0 4, Max Mollaun 8-15 4-10 22, Nathanial Acree 5-9 0-0 13, Nate Gross 1-9 0-0 2, Micah Smith 3-7 3-5 9, Isaac Loechle 0-2 0-0 0, Brett Anderson 3-7 0-0 8, Gerald Harney 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 23-54 5-10 60.

Franklin (9-10, 6-6 HCAC) – Troy Porter 2-7 1-2 5, Dion Smith 9-15 8-11 26, Trae Washington 0-1 1-2 1, Bailey Howard 2-7 2-2 7, Aaron Mann 6-11 2-2 16, Robbie Prather 0-0 0-0 0, J.T. Barton 1-2 0-0 2, Brett McCrory 0-4 3-4 3, Matt Niehoff 0-1 2-2 2, Trevor Selburg 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 20-50 19-25 62.

Halftime: Anderson 29, Franklin 23

End of regulation: Franklin 58, Anderson 58

Three-point goals: Anderson 9-21 (Mollaun 4-10, Acree 3-5, Loechle 0-2 Anderson 2-4), Franklin

Rebounds: Anderson 34 (Gross 11), Franklin

Assists: Anderson 9, Franklin 9 (Smith 4).

Fouls: Anderson 19, Franklin 15.

Turnovers: Anderson 19, Franklin 10.

Women’s basketball

At Franklin

Franklin 74, Anderson 50

Anderson (2-17, 1-11 HCAC) – Shelby Shaffer 5-13 1-3 13, Jenna Wittenberg 1-6 2-2 4, Nyomi Defiel 1-1 4-6 6, Aila Bradford 0-2 2-4 2, Emily Aviles 0-4 2-2 2, Cassidy Muntz 0-2 0-0 0, Mallory King 1-4 0-0 3, Sabrina Year 2-2 1-2 6, Jackie Liming 1-1 0-0 2, Megan Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Cori Conner 4-9 4-5 12. Totals: 15-47 16-24 50.

Franklin (11-8, 9-3 HCAC) – Nichole Thompson 7-9 -26 16, Lindsey Dall 5-8 0-0 10, Mandy Fisher 2-2 3-3 7, Lexi Ingram 4-8 1-1 11, Kayle Comer 5-11 2-2 14, Sarah Taylor 3-8 0-0 7, Hanna Ballard 3-8 3-5 9. Totals: 29-54 11-17 74.

Halftime: Franklin 37, Anderson 19

Three-point goals: Anderson 4 (Shaffer 2-6, Wittenberg 0-3, Aviles 0-2, King 1-4, Yeary 1-1, Connor 0-1); Franklin 5-13 (Ingram 2-3, Comer 2-6, Taylor 1-1).

Rebounds: Anderson 30 (Connor 6), Franklin 37 (Fisher 8, Thompson 7, Ballard 6).

Assists: Anderson 11 (Shaffer 3), Franklin 18 (Fisher 8, Ballard 4).

Fouls: Anderson 16 (Defiel fouled out); Franklin 20.

Turnovers: Anderson 19, Franklin 18.